Talk to us today 1300 859 278

About this Policy

What to read first
This extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Horizon Property Alliance. If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at admin [at]  horizonpropertyalliance.com.au.

Our Principles
We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

•    This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
•    In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection
We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms
When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.
– Mailing list
If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.
– When you sign up with us and create a login with us
When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

What we collect from your online activity

www.horizonpropertyalliance.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following types:

•   Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.

Google Analytics, Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

Horizon Property Alliance  also use Google conversion tracking and Google Analytics to help improve our services.

•     Analytics Cookies: A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.  Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy

•     Advertising Cookies: We use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features use first-party and third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.  This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our site’s audience and display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse third party sites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

What we collect and receive from others
We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

•   Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)
By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.
•   Advertising
We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google adwords), feel free to contact us at admin [at]  horizonpropertyalliance.com.au .
•   Maps/Video and other embedded content
Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):

•    You have consented
•    You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)
•    It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue
•    It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Direct Marketing
When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Horizon Property Alliance, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location. Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information
We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via admin [at]  horizonpropertyalliance.com.au.

Data Security
We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at admin [at]  horizonpropertyalliance.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction
At Horizon Property Alliance, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at admin at horizonpropertyalliance.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling
If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at admin [at]  horizonpropertyalliance.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney
NSW 2001

Email: enquiries [at] oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992 
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us
We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:



Email: admin [at]  horizonpropertyalliance.com.au


Address: Horizon Property Alliance, 100 Brisbane Road, Mooloolaba, QLD, 4557

This privacy policy was created on 19/06/2017.